Privacy Notice HR

The following statement describes the Personal Information collection and dissemination practices of “TALIS” (TALIS Group) in relation to our employees and contractors. Our registered office is at Meeboldstraße 22, 89522 Heidenheim, GERMANY, with company registration number HRB 729766. We have created this statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and ensure our employees understand the rights they have over the Personal Information we hold.

“TALIS” reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying employees of the existence of a new privacy statement.

This notice describes the type of Personal Information we may collect from you upon the establishment (or potential establishment) of an employee / employer relationship and during your period of employment and the practices we employ for processing that information before, during and after your employment with us.

Collection of information

“Personal Information” means any information relating to / or associated with a person that can be used (or combined with other information) to identify them. Personal Information includes but is not limited to 1) contact data (such as email address, telephone number); 2) demographic data (such as gender, date of birth) and 3) Online identifiers (such as IP address).

“Data Subject” is the identified or identifiable natural person, you, as the employee are a Data Subject.

“Processor” a person or organisation, which processes Personal Information on behalf of “TALIS”.

“Special Categories of Data” means data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a person, data concerning health and data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

“Controller” “TALIS” is the ‘Controller’, this means we decide how, why and for what purpose we collect and use Personal Information about you.

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which are performed on Personal Information, for example, collection, recording, disclosure.

“Employee” For the purpose of this notice, employee includes any contractors working for or on behalf of “TALIS”.

“Third Party” A person or organisation other than the ‘Data Subject’, ‘Controller’ or ‘Processor’ that has been authorised to receive and process Personal Information.

We collect information from you

Pre-employment: A lot of the Personal Information we hold on you is collected during the application and recruitment process, this may either be directly from you or via an employment agency, background check provider or credit reference agency. This will include information provided via: a job application form; a CV; a cover letter; right to work documentation; confidential references; employee information form; occupational health declaration; starter checklists.

During employment: We also collect Personal Information from you during your employment period, this information is typically collected via: performance review forms / interviews; training forms / logs; pay review / probationary review forms; holiday / sickness request forms and logs; department specific forms; return to work interviews / forms; exit interviews / forms; risk assessments; CCTV Images.

Categories of information collected / processed

We may collect, store and use the following categories of Personal Information about you: -

Use of information

Personal Information you provide to us pre-employment and during employment is only processed if we have a legal basis for doing so. The majority of the Personal Information which we collect and process about you is done so for the performance of your employment contract or to take steps prior to entering into the employment contract. We will also process your Personal Information where

We need to comply with a legal obligation: Sometimes we may need to process your Personal Information in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Processing is necessary in order to protect your (or someone else’s) vital interests: If we feel there is a danger to your (or someone else’s) life then we may process your Personal Information as required.

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest: There may be an occasion when processing is justified due to a significant public interest.

We have a legitimate interest: There will be occasions throughout and after your employment where we feel we have a legitimate interest in processing your Personal Information, this will only occur in cases where your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our legitimate interest.

You have given us your consent: On some occasions, we may process Personal Information on the basis of your consent. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting the DPO on the email address at the end of this notice.

Source(s) of information

The majority of the Personal Information which we collect and process comes directly from you, however we do collect some Personal Information from other sources, including:

Employment agencies, background checking agencies, former employers, credit reference agencies, training providers, medical examiners, payroll service providers, accommodation providers, travel providers, HR service providers, CCTV, Numeracy & Literacy test providers.

Information storage

Most employee information for each entity is stored locally within that entity’s HR system(s), this will include information held within electronic systems such as databases as well as manual filing systems. All systems holding employee Personal Information are subject to strict security procedures and regular internal audits. There may be occasions where it is necessary to transfer your Personal Information to another entity within the group (e.g. for administration purposes), but this transfer will be subject to a strict set of rules (called Binding Corporate Rules) to ensure the security of your Personal Information.

Information retention

“TALIS” processes Personal Information in accordance with strict pre-determined storage periods, these differ according to the type of Personal Information collected and the purpose of the processing. Once a retention period has expired, TALIS securely destroys the related Personal Information. For more information on the retention periods for the Personal Information we hold on you, please contact the Data Protection Officer on the email address outlined below.

Information disclosures

There are occasions during and after your employment when we have to disclose some of your Personal Information to third parties, any disclosures of your Personal Information are made only if we have a legal basis for doing so and are subject to a Data Processing Agreement being signed by the Third Party. We may disclose information to

If you would like more specific information regarding disclosures of your Personal Information, please contact the Group Data Protection Officer on the email address set out at the end of this notice.

CCTV

TALIS Group uses CCTV throughout its’ entities for the following purposes: -

All CCTV footage review by TALIS is subject to a legitimate interest test to ensure employees’ rights are upheld. Each TALIS entity has a CCTV policy, which gives more detail on the use of CCTV within the organisation, including retention periods, security of information and employee rights.

For more information please see your local CCTV policy or for a copy contact the Group Data Protection Officer at: - DPO@remove-this.talis-group.com

Your rights

The GDPR (the General Data Protection Regulation) specifies many rights which individuals have over the Personal Information which is held about them. “TALIS” understands the importance of these rights and has put in place procedures to ensure individuals can exercise their rights.

Right of access – you have a right to request access to your Personal Information, to obtain confirmation that it is being processed, and to obtain certain prescribed information about how it is processed.

Right of rectification (correction) – In certain circumstances you have the right to ask for your Personal Information to be corrected if it is inaccurate, and completed if it is incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – In certain circumstances, you can ask to have your Personal Information erased.

Right to restriction of processing – If certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing of your information.

Right to data portability – In certain circumstances, you have the right to move, copy or transfer your Personal Information to another organisation or to yourself (you can request that we do this for you).This right only applies if processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract and is done automatically.

Right to object – In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to certain types of processing of your Personal Information when it is based on legitimate interests, when it is processed for direct marketing or when it is processed for the purpose of statistics.

Right to lodge a complaint – You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority of your member state if you consider that the processing of your Personal Information by “TALIS” infringes your rights.
See:-

Deutschland - www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de
UK - ico.org.uk
la France - www.cnil.fr/en/home
Nederland - https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en
España - www.aepd.es
Polska - giodo.gov.pl
Italia - www.garanteprivacy.it
Portugal - www.cnpd.pt
Israel - www.gov.il/en/Departments/the_privacy_protection_authority

Contact Us

If you have any questions or would like to exercise any of your rights outlined above, please email our Group Data Protection Officer (Jamie Slee) at: -
DPO@remove-this.talis-group.com

For general enquiries contact your local HR team or you can contact us at: -
info@remove-this.talis-group.com     Tel: +49 7321 320 0

Key figures

References